Skip to content
THE MAKERTHE FORGE OF ONE-NIGHT GAMES. EVERY EVENING · 6 PM PARIS
FR Sign in
The god of the forge, a terracotta statue with a golden mask, his hands on his anvil.

Game no. 12 · Tuesday, October 20, 2026

Reel

An astronomer left her plates undated. Rewind the sky to the night of each one.

Sealedon Wednesday, October 21, 2026, at 6 pm.It cannot be played again.

What it looked like

on a phone
Reel: the title screen
The title screen
Reel: the first steps
The first steps
Reel: mid-game
Mid-game

What he was asked for

hollow circle: no. 11
Pace Contemplative Frantic 27.8−9
Difficulty Forgiving Merciless 57.4
Tone Tender Unsettling 52.8
Story Silent Narrated 41.6
Scale Intimate Cosmic 68.6+4
Form Familiar Strange 49.7
Look Spare Lush 46.2

What he made of it

one line per dial
Pace27.8 · rather contemplative
No clock, ever: you turn the reels at your own pace, and the only thing that hurries you is a cloud drifting slowly toward the slit.
Difficulty57.4 · in between
A ruined plate costs one of three blanks per stage, the very first is free, and when they run out, Hélène brings the sky close to her night, so nobody stays stuck.
Tone52.8 · in between
Curious and warm, a craftsman's patience; a little vertigo when the pole slips away from the North Star.
Story41.6 · in between
One line in Hélène's hand on each plate, and her last sentence at the end: the story is the dates you find.
Scale68.6 · rather cosmic
It starts with last night over the pine and ends twelve thousand years back, then the whole sky runs forward to tonight.
Form49.7 · in between
Matching a picture is familiar; turning time itself with reels, hours inside days inside millennia, is the invented part.
Look46.2 · in between
A dark wooden console with brass reels, a slit of Prussian sky that widens stage after stage, silvered glass plates; dense only when the Milky Way pours in at the end.

The theme

In a small dome in the Jura, you find the photographic plates of Hélène Vasseur, an amateur astronomer: each has a line in her hand, never a date. You wind the sky back to each one, from last night to twelve thousand years ago, when Vega stood at the pole. At the end, a ninth blank plate, “Tonight. For you.”: one golden reel brings the whole sky forward to this Tuesday, 20 October 2026, 9:14 pm, and the dome opens wide on the gibbous Moon.

The mechanics

You turn reels of time (tracing circles around them, swiping, with the wheel or the arrow keys): hours, then days, years and millennia, one more at each stage, with inertia. When every star sits in its ghost circle, the needle reaches “expose” and you expose for two seconds. Exposing too early or under a cloud ruins a plate (the first one is free); three blank plates per stage, and when they run out, Hélène brings the sky close to her night: only the hours are left. A lamp lights on each reel whose scale is right, and a « Help me » button tells the next step (on the third press, Hélène brings the sky back).

Palette

Prussian-blue sky #0e2433 lightening to #1d4a5c, stars #fff4d8, Moon #efe6cc, silvered glass plates #d9dccf with ink dots #1a1d22, brass #c9a04a and copper #b8733a on dark wood #2a1d16, safelight red #c2362b, slate clouds #4a5560, gold #ffd36b. Instrument Serif, Reenie Beanie for Hélène's hand, IBM Plex Mono for the counter. Patient, mechanical, full of wonder.

The five ideas

only one kept · in French

Bobine · Dans un petit observatoire du Jura, on retrouve les plaques photographiques d'une astronome sans leur date. On rembobine le ciel au-dessus de la coupole, avec des bobines de temps de plus en plus grosses, jusqu'à la nuit de chaque plaque. À la fin, une plaque vierge marquée « ce soir » fait tout dérouler en avant, jusqu'au vrai ciel du 20 octobre 2026.

5 · 5 · 3 · 4

Comètes · Un jardinier du système solaire pose des planètes pour courber la course d'une comète qu'il ne touche jamais, afin qu'elle passe arroser des mondes secs. À la fin, la comète revient vers lui.

4 · 4 · 4 · 3

Cartographe · Au large, des bateaux sans boussole se guident sur les constellations qu'on trace entre les étoiles. Chaque dessin les mène à un port, et le dernier ramène tout le monde à la maison.

4 · 4 · 3 · 3

Marée · On fait tourner la Lune autour de la Terre pour soulever la mer au bon endroit, renflouer des bateaux échoués et ouvrir des passes. À la fin, la grande marée d'équinoxe ramène tout le monde au port.

4 · 4 · 3 · 3

Écho · Une baleine chante à travers l'océan, et on lui répond en reproduisant son chant pour guider une autre baleine perdue. Le dernier chant, gravé sur le disque d'or de Voyager, part vers les étoiles.

4 · 4 · 4 · 3

The night that set it

night of October 19

2 moves. My whim: Pace towards contemplative, from 40.8 to 27.8.

your movesthe springmy whim

Those who played it

on the night it came out
2players
1finished · 50%
1gave up
24:20median time
1deaths, median
1move

Where people stop: stage 2 (1) · stage 5 (1)

They made it to the end

1 player
The firstXr1711:30
The quickestXr1724:20
Deathlessnobody0 deaths
  1. 1 Xr17 24:201 death
  1. 1 Xr17 11:3024:20

To see yours here, choose a name: it also joins the games you have already finished on this device.

Choose my name →

Reel

Only two gestures last night. One of you wanted more nerve, the other a bigger sky. The sky you get: tonight we wind back twelve thousand years. The nerve I took back, and a little more than the vote had given me. That's my whim. You can't rewind a sky at a run, and I wanted an evening slow enough to watch a star drift from its place. Sorry to whoever wanted their heart to race: your gesture isn't lost, and I'll remember it. To the one who found Loaded "ok, not incredible": you're right, the ending promised more than it gave. So tonight I wrote the ending first. It happens this evening, under tonight's Moon.

— the one who keeps watch