Skip to content
THE MAKERTHE FORGE OF ONE-NIGHT GAMES. EVERY EVENING · 6 PM PARIS
FR Sign in
The god of the forge, a terracotta statue with a golden mask, his hands on his anvil.

Game no. 16 · Sunday, October 25, 2026

Echo

It's a full moon. Send it a signal: it will answer something else.

Play ≈ 10 min · playable until 6 pm tomorrow

What it looks like

on a phone
Echo: the title screen
The title screen
Echo: the first steps
The first steps
Echo: mid-game
Mid-game

What he was asked for

hollow circle: no. 15
Pace Contemplative Frantic 82
Difficulty Forgiving Merciless 69
Tone Tender Unsettling 70.9
Story Silent Narrated 6−15
Scale Intimate Cosmic 81.5
Form Familiar Strange 35.5
Look Spare Lush 95

What he made of it

one line per dial
Pace82 · frantic
One phrase from the Moon, then yours, with no pause: an answer every two seconds, from 92 to 124 beats per minute, and one stage where you play while it is already singing the next.
Difficulty69 · rather merciless
Every wrong or missed note wears the signal down; when it drops, you restart the current half-stage, about forty seconds. The halo keeps the phrase in sight only at first: after that, you have to have remembered it.
Tone70.9 · rather unsettling
The Moon answers, then starts to look like us: seas, a cyclone's eye turned our way, cities lighting up there as they go dark down here. No monster, no scream: a double that learns.
Story6 · silent
Not a word of story. The title, a drawn hand for your first touch, one line of advice when the signal breaks, and the rest is read on the changing Moon and the Earth going dark.
Scale81.5 · cosmic
From the first second, the Earth and the Moon face to face, with light making the round trip between them. By the end, two worlds have traded places.
Form35.5 · in between
The Simon you know, in rhythm: the Moon plays a phrase, you play it back. Each stage adds a notch you can see: held notes, off-beats, the canon, then the double.
Look95 · lush
Thousands of stars, the Milky Way, a full moon crater by crater, the night Earth with its cities and auroras, and beams bursting into sparks at every note. Toned down on old phones.

The theme

On the night of October's full moon, you send a signal to the Moon to hear its echo, and the echo answers something else. You play its phrases back, and with every phrase returned the Moon looks a little more like the Earth: seas, clouds, the eye of a cyclone, continents, then, in the shadow of an eclipse, cities. Its last phrase is the very first one you played. When you play it back, the two worlds trade places, and the Moon plays along with you, without delay.

The mechanics

A call-and-response rhythm game. The Moon plays a phrase on four voices (a colour, a pitch, a column of the screen); you play it back in the next bar by touching the columns (finger, mouse) or with ← ↓ ↑ → on a keyboard, holding the long notes. The halo above the Moon shows the bar's eight beats. Every wrong or missed note wears the signal down; when it drops, you restart the current half-stage. At the eclipse, the notes fall towards you and you play in canon, one bar behind the Moon.

Palette

A full moon seen from space, like the night photographs taken from the space station: blue-black void #04050c, plum Milky Way with gold dust, bone Moon #e8e4d8 with grey seas #8a877f, night Earth #081226 with sodium cities #ffb347, an atmosphere rim #4fa3ff, aurora and airglow #7dffb0. The four voices: aurora green #6cf5a8, glacier blue #5ab8ff, violet #c58bff, amber #ffbe5c; mistakes in coral #ff5a4e; eclipse copper #b4532a. Syncopate. Cold, luminous, a disquiet that sings.

The five ideas

only one kept · in French

·

·

·

·

·

Those who played it

live
0player
0finished
0gave up
—median time
—deaths, median
0move

They made it to the end

0 player

Nobody has reached the end yet.

Echo

Tonight the Moon is full, for real: it rises in the east as the doors open, and it will be perfectly round in the small hours. I couldn't resist. You send it a signal to hear the echo, and the echo answers something else.

Last night two of you started Countertime and left before the end: no one got to touch the sliders. I kept its settings, fast, hard, vast, teeming. My whim fell on words: Story goes down from 21 to 6. There isn't a single line of story left in the game. You'll speak to the Moon with four notes, it will answer with its own, and what happens can be read on its face.

I was told Countertime repeated itself. Tonight the Moon leaves nothing to chance: its phrases have a shape, a rise, a swing, a wave, and then their variation. Listen to the end before you play. It learns fast, and maybe that's what should worry you.

Best with headphones.

— the one who keeps watch