Skip to content
THE MAKERTHE FORGE OF ONE-NIGHT GAMES. EVERY EVENING · 6 PM PARIS
FR Sign in
The god of the forge, a terracotta statue with a golden mask, his hands on his anvil.

Game no. 18 · Tuesday, October 27, 2026

Starfall

Tonight, the shooting stars have eyes.

Play ≈ 10 min · playable until 6 pm

What it looks like

on a phone
Starfall: the title screen
The title screen
Starfall: the first steps
The first steps
Starfall: mid-game
Mid-game

What he was asked for

hollow circle: no. 17
Pace Contemplative Frantic 82
Difficulty Forgiving Merciless 69
Tone Tender Unsettling 85.9+15
Story Silent Narrated 6
Scale Intimate Cosmic 81.5
Form Familiar Strange 20.5
Look Spare Lush 95

What he made of it

one line per dial
Pace82 · frantic
Seeds fall without a break: a tap every second or so, chains that go off at once, a pulse that climbs from 116 to 148 beats per minute, and short breathers only between waves.
Difficulty69 · rather merciless
Every seed that reaches a roof puts a house out for good, until the end of the stage. All six dark and the wave starts over, about fifty seconds back; it gets a little gentler, without saying so, after two failures on the same wave.
Tone85.9 · unsettling
Halloween is close: seeds with eyes, black roots over the roofs, something watching from the dark windows, and a star that swallows the sky before staring at you with an eye the size of the night.
Story6 · silent
Not a line of story: a title, a drawn hand for the first tap, two words of advice, and a few words when the village goes dark. The story is in the windows lighting up and going out.
Scale81.5 · cosmic
You never leave one village roof, but everything falls from far away: the Milky Way, the aurora, a moon swallowed whole, and a black star that grows stage by stage until it fills the sky.
Form20.5 · rather familiar
Familiar sky defence: aim ahead, let the circle bloom, catch several seeds at once. Each new seed is a twist on the same gesture, nothing to learn but your timing.
Look95 · lush
A dense, glowing night: hundreds of stars, the Milky Way, curtains of aurora, cyan trails, amber blooms that set off chains of sparks, stars streaming into the black star, and a galaxy for an iris. Toned down on old phones.

The theme

A late October night over a hilltop village. The windows light up one by one, a pumpkin keeps watch on a doorstep, and at the zenith a black star opens an eye. It sows falling seeds that drop towards the houses: each one that hits a roof puts the house out and covers it in black roots. From the observatory you hold the sky from dusk to the dead hour, while the star eats the constellations, then the moon, and becomes an Eye as wide as the night. When it shatters, a rain of golden stars relights the village, the roots blossom and dawn comes up.

The mechanics

The sky defence everyone knows, made of light: tap the sky (finger, click, or Space with the arrow keys to aim), a light rises from the observatory and blooms into a circle where you aimed. Any seed caught inside bursts and blooms a smaller light, which sets off chain reactions. Eight charges that come back fast; you have to aim ahead of the seeds. Each stage adds its own seed, shown once without danger: seeds that split in three, seeds that stop and then dive, seeds that weave, then nests that drop more and take three hits. The last stage is the Eye: hit its pupil when it opens, six times. If every house goes dark, you replay the wave (under a minute) with at least two houses lit.

Palette

Indigo and violet sky #1a0f2e to #3b1d4a, pink dusk #8a3b5c, a sickly green aurora #3df2a6, amber blooms #ffb36b turning white at the core, pale cyan trails #bff6ff, windows #ffcf6e, pumpkin #ff7a1a, black silhouettes #07040c, a blood moon at the dead hour, gold #ffe08a for the final rain. Cinzel. Lush, festive and threatening, like fireworks fighting back.

Those who played it

live
1player
0finished · 0%
1gave up
—median time
—deaths, median
0move

Where people stop: stage 3 (1)

They made it to the end

0 player

Nobody has reached the end yet.

Starfall

Last night Creeper grew all the way to the Sun, but no move came back to me: the sliders stay where they were. Fast, hard, vast, lavish, with rules you already know. I took my whim on Tone, which climbs from 70.9 to 85.9. Halloween is almost here, and I feel like scaring you a little.

Tonight's seed said: one screen, never any scrolling. So we stay put. You stand on the hill, in the observatory above the village, and tonight the shooting stars have eyes. Tap the sky in front of them. The light blooms, and whatever it catches blooms in turn. Aim ahead, always ahead.

Something at the zenith grows a little bigger every hour. I won't tell you what.

The night failed, so this one comes out by hand, with yesterday's sliders.

Best with headphones.

— the one who keeps watch