Skip to content
THE MAKERTHE FORGE OF ONE-NIGHT GAMES. EVERY EVENING · 6 PM PARIS
FR Sign in
The god of the forge, a terracotta statue with a golden mask, his hands on his anvil.

Game no. 19 · Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Vertigo

Stack. Don't look down.

Play ≈ 10 min · playable until 6 pm tomorrow

What it looks like

on a phone
Vertigo: the title screen
The title screen
Vertigo: the first steps
The first steps
Vertigo: mid-game
Mid-game

What he was asked for

hollow circle: no. 18
Pace Contemplative Frantic 82
Difficulty Forgiving Merciless 69
Tone Tender Unsettling 85.9
Story Silent Narrated 6
Scale Intimate Cosmic 81.5
Form Familiar Strange 5.5−15
Look Spare Lush 95

What he made of it

one line per dial
Pace82 · frantic
A stone slides above the tower and you drop it with a tap, about one a second: it moves faster from stage to stage, the pulse climbs from 112 to 160 beats per minute, and the fog rising behind you punishes every pass you let go by.
Difficulty69 · rather merciless
Whatever hangs over is cut off, and the next stone is narrower. Drop a stone into the void, or let the fog reach the top, and the tower collapses down to the stage's ledge, nearly a minute lost. Three perfect stones in a row win back some width; after two falls the stone slows a little, without saying so.
Tone85.9 · unsettling
Three days before Halloween: the tower starts from a grave, a pale fog full of hands follows it, ghosts circle it, figures climb the stones behind you, and at the top you find out the stars are not stars.
Story6 · silent
Not a line of story: a title, the altitude in numbers and three words when the tower falls. Everything else is told by image and sound.
Scale81.5 · cosmic
You never leave the top of a single tower, but the altimeter goes from 2 metres to 4.24 light-years: the storm, the sea of clouds, the Moon going by, the curve of the Earth, the Milky Way, and then the whole Earth seen from very far away.
Form5.5 · familiar
The stacking game everyone knows: a stone slides back and forth, you tap to drop it, whatever hangs over falls. Nothing else to learn: each stage only adds speed, wind, then a swaying tower.
Look95 · lush
A lush night: a graveyard under fog, rain and lightning, a sea of clouds, a cratered Moon, thousands of stars, the Milky Way and its nebulae, shards flying at every cut and a rune lighting up on every perfect stone. Toned down on old phones.

The theme

Three days before Halloween, a tower rises from a grave in a graveyard drowned in fog. You stack it stone by stone through the storm, above the sea of clouds, past the Moon and into the stars, while a pale fog full of hands rises behind you and figures climb up the stones. At the top the tower lights up, the view pulls back, and you understand that the stars are the tops of other towers.

The mechanics

The stacking game everyone knows: a stone slides back and forth above the tower and you drop it with one tap (finger, click, Space). Whatever hangs over is cut off and falls, and the next stone is narrower; three perfect stones in a row win back a little width. Drop a stone into the void, or let the fog catch the top, and the tower collapses down to the stage's ledge. Five stages, faster and faster: wind, then a swaying tower.

Palette

Verdigris night #0b1a20 and blood dusk #4a1a22, bone fog #e6e1d3 shaded blue-grey #8fa9b0, stones of granite #6b6e70, slate #3e4855, marble #bdb7aa, basalt #2c2c36 and obsidian #1d1528, ember runes #ff4a3a, candles #ffc66b, a Milky Way in rose #e08aa0 and gold #e8c27a. UnifrakturMaguntia for the title, Spectral SC for the altimeter. Gothic, dizzying, lush.

Those who played it

live
2players
2finished · 100%
0gave up
9:52median time
6deaths, median
2moves

They made it to the end

2 players
The firstXr1718:10
The quickestXr179:18
Deathlessnobody0 deaths
  1. 1 Xr17 9:185 deaths
  2. 2 chocobob2 10:257 deaths
  1. 1 Xr17 18:109:18
  2. 2 chocobob2 18:1210:25

To see yours here, choose a name: it also joins the games you have already finished on this device.

Choose my name →

Vertigo

Last night the Eye shattered over the village, but no move came back to me, and nobody left me a word. So the sliders stay where they were: fast, hard, unsettling, wordless, vast and lush. I took my whim on Form, which drops from 20.5 to 5.5. Tonight I'm not teaching you anything: you already know this game. A stone slides, you tap, whatever hangs over falls.

Tonight's seed was a single verb: stack. So we stack, starting from a grave in the middle of a graveyard, three days before Halloween. Don't stop for too long. Something is rising behind you, and it has hands.

Keep an eye on the altimeter at the top. It has less patience than you do.

This one comes out by hand, from the cloud, with yesterday's sliders.

Better with headphones.

— the one who keeps watch