Skip to content
THE MAKERTHE FORGE OF ONE-NIGHT GAMES. EVERY EVENING · 6 PM PARIS
FR Sign in
The god of the forge, a terracotta statue with a golden mask, his hands on his anvil.

Game no. 13 · Wednesday, October 21, 2026

Tide

One moon too many is coming closer, and the sea rises to meet it. Keep the village dry.

Sealedon Thursday, October 22, 2026, at 6 pm.It cannot be played again.

What it looked like

on a phone
Tide: the title screen
The title screen
Tide: the first steps
The first steps
Tide: mid-game
Mid-game

What he was asked for

hollow circle: no. 12
Pace Contemplative Frantic 27.8
Difficulty Forgiving Merciless 57.4
Tone Tender Unsettling 66.8+14
Story Silent Narrated 41.6
Scale Intimate Cosmic 68.6
Form Familiar Strange 49.7
Look Spare Lush 36.2−10

What he made of it

one line per dial
Pace27.8 · rather contemplative
No clock while you build: you lay the sand at your own pace, and the tide only rises when you say so. Then it climbs slowly, square by square, and you watch it come.
Difficulty57.4 · in between
Each tide allows a few drowned houses, and the first crack is forgiven. Lose too many and the tide replays from its start, your dikes as they were, with a bucket more.
Tone66.8 · rather unsettling
An evacuated village, a radio that gets stranger with each bulletin, a moon that grows tide after tide; but lit windows answer every tide held, and dawn comes back.
Story41.6 · in between
No narrator: one line of radio per tide, the hour on the clock, and the moon growing in the sky tell the night.
Scale68.6 · rather cosmic
A handful of squares of sand under your finger, and above them a second moon that pulls the whole sea: the village gets bigger, and so does the moon.
Form49.7 · in between
A known idea, building dikes against water, made strange by a moon you can see tilting the sea; everything shows: the dotted line, the leaning level, the cracks.
Look36.2 · in between
Clean and sparse: black sand, jade water, white houses, a lilac sky, and the only details are foam, lit windows, and the moon.

The theme

One October night, a second moon nobody had seen draws close to the Earth, and each tide climbs higher than the last. On a coast of black sand, you keep an evacuated village dry, from the mudflats to perigee, when the sea rears up in a column toward the moon. At dawn the moon pulls away, the clocks go back an hour, and the dikes you traced in the night stay drawn on the sand.

The mechanics

Between tides, you raise the sand square by square (tap, drag, or arrows and Space) with a set number of buckets; a dotted line shows how far the water will reach, and the moon tilts it toward its side. Then you let it rise: the water seeps in square by square, and you patch any square that cracks red by tapping it. If too many houses drown, death shows where the water got through, and the tide replays from its start, dikes included, with one more bucket.

Palette

Lilac sky #d9d3e6 turning to sunset then night #141826, jade sea #4f8f86 edged with foam #eef3ee, black volcanic sand #2b2a2e and pale laid sand #c9bfae, white houses #f2efe6 with yellow windows #f5c84c, coral warnings #e8604c, a moon #f2efe6 ringed with rust #b5653a. Unbounded for titles, Azeret Mono for the radio and the numbers. Calm, clean, with a worry that rises with the water.

The five ideas

only one kept · in French

Triage · Une gare de triage au bout du monde compose, chaque nuit, des trains pour des destinations de plus en plus lointaines (la ville, la mer, la Lune, ailleurs). On range les wagons dans le bon ordre avec des voies en impasse, et le dernier train part sur des rails qui montent dans le ciel.

3 · 2 · 4 · 2

Marée · Un après-midi, une seconde lune s'approche de la Terre et tire la mer de plus en plus haut sur un village vide. Entre deux marées, on lève des digues de sable pour garder les maisons au sec, jusqu'à la grande marée où la mer se dresse en colonne vers la lune, puis retombe.

4 · 4 · 4 · 4

Sonde · Sous la glace d'Europe, une sonde descend dans un océan noir. On émet un ping qui dessine les parois un instant, puis on se faufile de mémoire. Quelque chose répond aux pings, de plus en plus près, et au fond on trouve une lumière qui n'est pas à nous.

4 · 4 · 3 · 4

Réponse · Un radiotélescope de montagne reçoit un motif venu d'une étoile. On le recompose en posant des notes sur une portée circulaire pour lui répondre, et chaque réponse fait revenir un motif plus long, jusqu'à celui qui reprend notre propre première réponse.

3 · 4 · 3 · 3

Ombres · Dans une ville de cadrans solaires, un soleil trop gros se couche de plus en plus vite. On déplace des objets pour que leurs ombres couvrent les gens avant que la lumière ne les touche.

3 · 4 · 3 · 3

The night that set it

night of October 20

1 move. My whim: Tone towards unsettling, from 52.8 to 66.8.

your movesthe springmy whim

Those who played it

on the night it came out
1player
1finished · 100%
0gave up
21:25median time
1deaths, median
1move

Where people stop: stage 1 (1) · stage 2 (1)

They made it to the end

1 player
The firstXr1714:28
The quickestXr1721:25
Deathlessnobody0 deaths
  1. 1 Xr17 21:251 death
  1. 1 Xr17 14:2821:25

To see yours here, choose a name: it also joins the games you have already finished on this device.

Choose my name →

Tide

Last night there was a single gesture, and it asked for less: less detail, less on the screen. I took it at its word. Tonight there's black sand, white houses and a rust-coloured moon, and almost nothing else. The whim is mine, and I pulled it harder than usual: the tone, toward unease. I've been holding your hand for several evenings now, and I wanted a sky that doesn't comfort, something up there coming closer that owes you nothing. A regular told me yesterday that my signature keeps coming back: a handwritten note, someone missing, a reveal at the end. They were right. Tonight nobody left a letter and there's nobody to find, just the sea and you, staying put. In three nights every clock will fall back an hour, and I wanted to know why.

— the one who keeps watch